The Awards

The Bob Gammack Memorial Trophy

Squadron Leader Robert Davison Gammack MBE, known as Bob, was a young, keen and well liked member of the association who died very suddenly after a short debilitating illness. The Memorial Trophy is awarded for exceptional effort on behalf of the association or in achieving a personal goal - beating an illness or other challenge.

The Silver Jubilee Trophy

This is presented to a member who has shown an ability to extend his/her/their sailing ability beyond our normal horizons.

The Ruby Cup

The Ruby cup is awarded to the Association member each year who has contributed most to encourage, promote or inspire others to participate in boating.

The Peter Batterley Trophy for Photo-Journalism

This trophy was sponsored by Peter Batterley (a founder member), and launched in 2015.  Members of the association submit articles they have written (usually Cruising Logs, but any article of interest/value to member is accepted).  Members vote on the articles and the trophy is awarded to the author of the article that receives the most votes.

More details about the Peter Batterley Trophy can be found here

GXSA Annual Awards 2020

The Association awards are presented at the annual dinner following the AGM. A high standard of achievement is required for the awards and they are not presented if a suitable candidate has not been identified for that year.

The winners are selected by the committee after extensive consideration of nominations from members, except for the Peter Batterley trophy, which is voted directly by the members.

The 2020 GXSA Awards were

Silver Jubilee Trophy

This is presented to a member who has shown an ability to extend his/her/their sailing ability beyond our normal horizons

 

Martin Goodchild

 

Martin Goodchild

Martin made three long-distance cruises in 2018-9, further than he had sailed before, and well outside his previous experience.

1) Azores to Falmouth, with Bob and Elaine Hazel, on Pipistrelle

2) Baltic to Netherlands

3) Portsmouth to Cascais on Amoret

Very intrepid, Martin.  We're all jealous, really.

Bob Gammack Trophy

The Memorial Trophy is awarded for exceptional effort on behalf of the association or in achieving a personal goal - beating an illness or other challenge.

Ray Prowse

 

Ray Prowse

Ray has once again volunteered to join the GXSA Committee in a time of need.

Ray has previously been on the Committee 3 times, Deputy Chairman 4 times, and Chairman Twice.

Thanks, from all your friends at GXSA.

Ruby Cup

The Ruby cup is awarded to the Association member each year who has contributed most to encourage, promote or inspire others to participate in boating

Ray Bridges

 

Ray Bridges

Ray helped to develop dinghy sailing opportunities for young people in Grenada through the Petite Calivigny Yacht Club.  He also contributed 2 laser Dinghies to the club, and there has been regional success in sailing events.

Well Done, Ray !!

Peter BatterleyTrophy

Awarded by popular vote of the members of the association for a IPhoto-Journalism article submitted by the member (usually Cruising Logs, but any article of interest/value to member is accepted)

John Apps

 

John Apps

John is on the left, demonstrating elbow bumping with the chairman.

John wrote an article about Helgoland, that lies in the North Sea, between Denmark and Germany.

Read John's article, here

Congratulations, John.  A well written piece about an adventurous sailing exploit.

The Awards

The Bob Gammack Memorial Trophy

Squadron Leader Robert Davison Gammack MBE, known as Bob, was a young, keen and well liked member of the association who died very suddenly after a short debilitating illness. The Memorial Trophy is awarded for exceptional effort on behalf of the association or in achieving a personal goal - beating an illness or other challenge.

The Silver Jubilee Trophy

This is presented to a member who has shown an ability to extend his/her/their sailing ability beyond our normal horizons.

The Ruby Cup

The Ruby cup is awarded to the Association member each year who has contributed most to encourage, promote or inspire others to participate in boating.

The Peter Batterley Trophy for Photo-Journalism

This trophy was sponsored by Peter Batterley (a founder member), and launched in 2015.  Members of the association submit articles they have written (usually Cruising Logs, but any article of interest/value to member is accepted).  Members vote on the articles and the trophy is awarded to the author of the article that receives the most votes.

More details about the Peter Batterley Trophy can be found here

 

GXSA Annual Awards 2019

The Association awards are presented at the annual dinner following the AGM. A high standard of achievement is required for the awards and they are not presented if a suitable candidate has not been identified for that year.

The winners are selected by the committee after extensive consideration of nominations from members, except for the Peter Batterley trophy, which is voted directly by the members.

The 2019 GXSA Awards were

 

Silver Jubilee Trophy - Phil Haig

 

 

Bob Gammack Trophy - Mavis and Alun Roberts

 

 

The Ruby Cup - Bernie Smallman

 

 

The Peter Batterley Trophy - Ted Sutton

 

The Awards

The Bob Gammack Memorial Trophy

Squadron Leader Robert Davison Gammack MBE, known as Bob, was a young, keen and well liked member of the association who died very suddenly after a short debilitating illness. The Memorial Trophy is awarded for exceptional effort on behalf of the association or in achieving a personal goal - beating an illness or other challenge.

The Silver Jubilee Trophy

This is presented to a member who has shown an ability to extend his/her/their sailing ability beyond our normal horizons.

The Ruby Cup

The Ruby cup is awarded to the Association member each year who has contributed most to encourage, promote or inspire others to participate in boating.

The Peter Batterley Trophy for Photo-Journalism

This trophy was sponsored by Peter Batterley (a founder member), and launched in 2015.  Members of the association submit articles they have written (usually Cruising Logs, but any article of interest/value to member is accepted).  Members vote on the articles and the trophy is awarded to the author of the article that receives the most votes.

More details about the Peter Batterley Trophy can be found here

 

 

Previous Winners

The Bob Gammack Memorial Trophy

For exceptional effort on behalf of the association, or in achieving a personal goal.

2020 Ray Prowse For services to GXSA, as a Committee Member, Officer, and Chairman of the Association.  Thanks from all your friends
2019 Mavis and Alun Roberts  
2018 Stuart Gaunt  
2017 Graham and Kathy Fairhead  
2016 -  
2015 Roger Knight  
2014 Ken Moss  
2013 Geoff Clitheroe  
2012 Ray Prowse  
2011 Wendy Gentle  
2010 Ken Powell  
2009 Linda Harper  
2008 Duncan Wells   
2007 Geoff Clitheroe  
2006 Phill Snowden   
2005 Fred Hughes  
2004 Gil Ireland  
2003  
2002 Paul Covell  
2001 Gordon Mathews  
2000 Keith Varcoe  
1999 Ian Cox  
1998 Skipper and Crew of Kwenda   
1997 Bob Allman  
1996  
1995 Sally and Clive Nelson-Roberts  
1994 Ken Kennard  
1993 Graham Lock  
1992  
1991 Hugh and Angela Farrant  
1990 Judith Hall  
1989 Howard H Measham  
1988 Doreen and Archie Annan  
 

Silver Jubilee Trophy

Sailing beyond their horizons

2020 Martin Goodchild For long distance sailing via the Azores, Baltic, and to Portugal
2019 Phil Haigh Phil learned to sail aboard the Clipper Around the World Ocean Challenge yachts, aboard Visit Seatle.
2018 John Rugg  
2017 Colin Smith  
2016 Diana and Paul Farrell  
2015 -  
2014 Martin Alexander  
2013 Rob Johnstone  
2012 Mike & Mary Allan  
2011 John Apps  
2010 Ray Bridges  
2009 Bernie Smallman and John Dawson  
2008 John Apps  
2007 John Apps  
2006 Barry Meacham  
2005 Mike and Mary Allan  
2004 George Lipscomb  
2003 George Lipscomb  
2002 Karen and Andrew Walker  
2001 George Lipscombe  
2000 Peter Poole  
1999 Ken Shaw  
1998 Glyn Hughes  
1997 John and Barbara Rountree  
1996 Sally and Clive Nelson-Roberts  
1995 Trenna and Maurice Sansom  
1994 Gordon Mathews  
1993 Peter Walmer  
1992 Mr and Mrs D C Lane, Mr and Mrs T G Wood  
1991 John Hayward  
 

 

The Ruby Cup

For encouraging others into sailing...

2020 Ray Bridges For active participation and sponsoring Youth Sailing in Grenada
2019 Bernie Smallman For consistent generosity in offering berths aboard her boat to others, so they can attend GXSA rallys
2018 -  
2017 Robert Freeman For helping young water enthusiasts (canoeists and sailors) every Saturday at the Hillingdon Outdoor Activity Centre
2016 Timandra Slade For helping young water enthusiasts (canoeists and sailors) at the Hillingdon Outdoor Activity Centre
2015 Mike Goffe A lifetime achievement award for Mike.  Read about his life here.
2014 Sue Gaunt  
2013 Timandra Slade  
2012 Peter Poole  
2011 -  
2010 -  
2009 Ray Bridges  
2008 Ray Bridges  
2007  
2006 Reg and Chris Hadwen  
 
 

The Peter Batterley Trophy for Photo-Journalism

For the best article, by popular vote

2020 John Apps HelgoLand
2019 Ted Sutton 1979 Family Cruising
2018 Bob Hazell Sailing from Antigua to Ireland
2017 Gordon Sims 2016 Thames Traditional Boat Festival
2016 Gordon Sims Renovating Chimere
2015 John Rugg Family Trailer Sailing