Print

SPRING PROGRAMME 1997

Wednesday 8th January

SAIL NORTH FROM PLYMOUTH

Explore the Tamar past and present with members Jill and David Lane. Designated an area of outstanding natural beauty in 1996 but one of the busiest commercial rivers in England serving the largest copper port in Europe.

Wednesday 15th January

'J' CLASS YACHTS

Racing in the 1930's. Unique film shot in the Solent and on the East coast between 1931 and 1939 and presented by Rosemary Joy.

Wednesday 22nd January

ASSOCIATION MEMBER PETER NEWMAN

Relates his experiences up to 1949 including coastal erosion, Hamble River, shipbuilding, trawl fishing, the first marina and sailing adventures with an 1890 Thames One Design to France and yacht delivery to Greece.

Wednesday 29th January

SEA TALES FROM THE GREEK ISLANDS IN TIME OF WAR.

Adrian Seligman talks about his adventures in small boats at that time.

Wednesday 5th February

THE 1992/3 BRITISH STEEL & 1996/7 B.T. GLOBAL CHALLENGE.

Michael Kay describes the setting up, planning and running of these global races.

Wednesday 12th February

CRUISE TO SCOTLAND.

Peter Bruce that well known author takes us from Lymington to Scotland and back via St. Kilda.

Wednesday 19th February

OLYMPIC SILVER, SAVANNAH 1996

Ian Walker, who with John Merricks, won a silver medal at the 1996 Olympics, describe their experience both before and during the event..

Wednesday 26th February

HOME FROM RUSSIA VIA THE FORMER EASTERN BALTIC STATES

David and Sepha Wood describe this fascinating cruise.

Wednesday 5th March

BASIC FIRST AID FOR YACHTSMEN

Mrs. Jean Andrews M.B.E. S.R.N. will talk about resuscitation and incident management as well as treating casualties at sea.

Saturday 8th March

SATURDAY SPECIAL: FLARES DEMONSTRATION

At Rickmansworth Sailing Club. Bring your old out-of-date flares.

Wednesday 12th March

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

At Gerrards Cross Memorial Centre at 8.15 p.m. Including a Boat Jumble Sale.

15th March

ANNUAL DINNER

At the Beaconsfield Golf Club.